Free reminders before every Texas and Western draw deadlineDeadlinesHello@TagCanyon.com
Bull elk in golden grass at sunset below the Sangre de Cristo Mountains, Great Sand Dunes, Colorado

What Can I Draw With My Points? Colorado Elk

Pick resident or nonresident, then your preference points. You get every elk hunt with 2026 draw odds at that level, highest first, each linked to its hunt page.

Photo: National Park Service (Great Sand Dunes National Park and Preserve) via Wikimedia Commons, public domain. Credits

Resident: how many points do you have?

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Nonresident: how many points do you have?

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

Hunts you could draw, by point level

ResidencyYour pointsHunts that drew at this level50%+ odds100% odds
Resident0757663509
Resident1713684569
Resident2658639549
Resident3572554508
Resident4484476456
Resident5406391367
Resident6335317299
Resident7278266256
Resident8222213205
Resident9175167164
Resident10159149144
Resident11142132128
Resident12119115113
Resident131009896
Resident14868481
Resident15767470
Resident16636161
Resident17524947
Resident18484646
Resident19454544
Resident20464443
Resident21363331
Resident22302828
Resident23262424
Resident24232322
Resident25232221
Resident26181514
Resident27161413
Resident2810108
Resident2911109
Resident30655
Nonresident0618564489
Nonresident1456433367
Nonresident2376362308
Nonresident3320306265
Nonresident4276265236
Nonresident5227221201
Nonresident6201196174
Nonresident7167163149
Nonresident8147142126
Nonresident9122121113
Nonresident10109107105
Nonresident11969594
Nonresident12909086
Nonresident13737270
Nonresident14727267
Nonresident15636260
Nonresident16575756
Nonresident17504949
Nonresident18434242
Nonresident19383837
Nonresident20383635
Nonresident21313029
Nonresident22262624
Nonresident23232321
Nonresident24232321
Nonresident25221918
Nonresident26232320
Nonresident27181715
Nonresident28141410
Nonresident29121111
Nonresident3010108

How to read this

Odds are the share of first-choice applicants at your exact point level who drew in CPW’s primary draw. Where nobody held your exact point count but CPW’s drawn-out level was below it, we show 100% (marked “above the cut”), because CPW’s preference draw takes higher point levels first.

Odds are historical, not a promise

Every number here is what happened in one past draw. Applicant counts, quotas and point creep change every year, so your odds next year can be higher or lower. Check the agency’s regulations before you apply. How this tool works.

Source: Colorado Parks and Wildlife (CPW), 2026 draw results, as stored in TagCanyon’s own fact tables and shown on each hunt page. Tables and text are TagCanyon’s own; the agency does not warrant or endorse them. Not affiliated with Colorado Parks and Wildlife.

Bull elk with velvet antlers grazing at a forest edge in the Sangre de Cristo Mountains, Colorado

Never miss a draw

Apply on time

One short email before each application window closes, and another when results post. Free.

Get deadline emails
Photo: National Park Service (Great Sand Dunes National Park and Preserve) via Wikimedia Commons, public domain. Credits